festival of the arts

Schedule

Looking for Food?
06/07/2014
Time Event Location
10:00am

Carpenter’s Cross

Fountain Stage
10:00am

My Thin Place

Clock Tower Stage
10:00am

Ada Dance Academy

Ballet/tap/jazz

Calder Stage
10:00am

Rhythm Dance Center

Circle Stage
10:15am

Kyle Thompson

GR Art Museum
10:30am

Dance Network

Calder Stage
10:30am

Mail Order Monsters

Fountain Stage
10:30am

Grand Rapids Accordion Ensemble

Circle Stage
10:45am

Jukejoint Handmedowns

City Stage
10:45am

Flat River Dance Company

Clock Tower Stage
11:00am

The Van Morrison Experience

Clock Tower Stage
11:00am

The Elementals

Fountain Stage
11:00am

Jeffery Wyckoff-Piano

GR Art Museum
11:00am

Harmony Strings Music Studio

Calder Stage
11:15am

Dance Creations

Ballet/tap/jazz

Circle Stage
11:30am

Kim Vi & The Siblings

Fountain Stage
11:30am

Gretchen Weaver

Peace Stories with music and puppets

County Courthouse
11:30am

Breaking Barriers

City Stage
11:45am

Mo Chara Celtic Ensemble

GR Art Museum
11:45am

West Michigan Youth Ballet

Calder Stage
11:45am

Integrity School of Dance Arts

Clock Tower Stage
11:45am

Big Band Nouveau

Circle Stage
12:00pm

Story Spinners of Grand Rapids

Tell Another One (4-8 years)

County Courthouse
12:00pm

S & P

Fountain Stage
12:00pm

James White

City Stage
12:00pm

Rhythm Dance Center

Clock Tower Stage
12:15pm

Nicholas James and the Bandwagon

Clock Tower Stage
12:15pm

Rebecca Russcher, mezzo soprano

GR Art Museum
12:15pm

West Michigan Gay Men’s Chorus

Calder Stage
12:29pm

Grand Rapids & District Pipe Band

Circle Stage
12:30pm

Messin’ Around Band

Fountain Stage
12:30pm

Kevin Kammeraad

Kevin Kammeraad and the Cooperfly Puppet Troupe

County Courthouse
12:30pm

Frank Van Dinther

Outer Fringe Stage
12:45pm

Poppies & Pennies

City Stage
1:00pm

Voices - a musical by Gary Sironen

Premiere performance of a new musical

Calder Stage
1:00pm

Hark Up Horns

Gospel horns group

Clock Tower Stage
1:00pm

Ned Rouse

Fountain Stage
1:00pm

The Voices of Freedom

Gospel choir

City Stage
1:00pm

The Chimes Combo

GR Art Museum
1:15pm

eDance, LLC, Performance Troupe, of Moveir Dance Studio

Circle Stage
1:15pm

Bob Sadowski

Folktales from the Far East

County Courthouse
1:30pm

Balletmore

Circle Stage
1:30pm

Savannah Van Dinther

Outer Fringe Stage
1:45pm

Otis Blueswell Jr.

Clock Tower Stage
1:45pm

Fire Alarm

City Stage
1:45pm

Xpressions Of Praise Christian Dance Arts Academy

Calder Stage
1:45pm

Funkle Jesse

Rock/Alternative 2012 USA Songwriting Competition winner

Fountain Stage
2:00pm

Dave Wells Strolling German Oompa Band

Walking around
2:00pm

Academy of Dance Arts

Circle Stage
2:00pm

Grand Rapids Civic Theatre

Special performance of “No Dogs Allowed” at GRCT

Grand Rapids Civic Theatre
2:15pm

Ken Bierschbach

Folk

Outer Fringe Stage
2:15pm

Fable

Fountain Stage
2:15pm

Bella Vista Church Praise Band

Circle Stage
2:15pm

Ed Boer

Stories for the young or young at heart

County Courthouse
2:30pm

Slow Buffalo

City Stage
2:30pm

Baltijos Krantas Lithuanian School

Clock Tower Stage
2:30pm

Bonnie Jean Johnson Music Studio

GR Art Museum
2:45pm

FlipSide

Fountain Stage
2:45pm

Acme Black Tigers

Clock Tower Stage
2:45pm

Scott Usadel

Jack Tales, Dog Tails

County Courthouse
2:45pm

Schubert Male Chorus of Grand Rapids

Calder Stage
3:00pm

Heritage Voices of Praise

Circle Stage
3:00pm

Tetrad Band

City Stage
3:15pm

Tom Lane

Tales of an Irishman

County Courthouse
3:15pm

Joe Frost

Outer Fringe Stage
3:15pm

Edelweiss Choir

GR Art Museum
3:30pm

Holy Trinity Greek Dance Group

Calder Stage
3:30pm

CoverStory Band

Clock Tower Stage
3:30pm

Altar*d Life

City Stage
3:30pm

Crisi and Band

Fountain Stage
3:30pm

Altar*d Life

City Stage
3:45pm

In Harmony

Circle Stage
3:45pm

The Good Libations

Calder Stage
4:00pm

Mike Dean, Classical Harmonica

GR Art Museum
4:00pm

The Proulx Brothers

folk

Outer Fringe Stage
4:00pm

MrWhooha

Our 10th Festival!

City Stage
4:15pm

Murphy’s Law

Fountain Stage
4:15pm

Scatterdome

Clock Tower Stage
4:30pm

ABC Orchestra

High school group with performances at the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, and in Ireland

Calder Stage
4:30pm

John Steven Crowley

Onceanever … Tales from Chicago’s South Side

County Courthouse
4:30pm

RakSultana

City Stage
4:30pm

Scintillating Sopranos

GR Art Museum
4:30pm

Victims of Nonsense

Circle Stage
4:45pm

Zeeland Youth Dance Company

City Stage
5:00pm

BridgeWay Worship Team

Clock Tower Stage
5:00pm

Mark Swanson

Outer Fringe Stage
5:00pm

Bermudas

Grand Rapids garage/rock/post-punk with catchy originals

City Stage
5:00pm

Wicker Basket

Fountain Stage
5:00pm

Half ‘n Half

Male Quartet presenting Crazy ‘Bout Ya

GR Art Museum
5:00pm

Ada Dance Academy 2

Circle Stage
5:15pm

Steve Falvo

Stories for young folk and families

County Courthouse
5:15pm

UVOW

Calder Stage
5:30pm

Ejection Seat

City Stage
5:30pm

Sunday Night Funnies

Fountain Stage
5:45pm

The Westwinds

GR Art Museum
5:45pm

Story Spinners of Grand Rapids

Tales for all to enjoy

County Courthouse
5:45pm

Harmony Dance Source

Clock Tower Stage
6:00pm

Jake Down & The Midwest Mess

Fountain Stage
6:00pm

Open Mic

Sign-ups start Friday at noon for 10-minute performance times!

Outer Fringe Stage
6:00pm

Regional Arts Exhibition Awards, Combined Theatre Scholarship Awards

Calder Stage
6:00pm

Expressions Dance Academy - Gold Teams

Clock Tower Stage
6:15pm

IMANI Singers of Grand Rapids

City Stage
6:15pm

Dr Marvin Sapp Presents The Lighthouse Full Life Center Mass Choir

Circle Stage
6:15pm

Neon Graffiti

Clock Tower Stage
6:15pm

Grand Rapids Chorus of Sweet Adelines

Calder Stage
6:30pm

Embellish Handbell Ensemble

GR Art Museum
6:30pm

Mick Nasty and the Bullets

Fountain Stage
6:45pm

Bowery

City Stage
7:00pm

Fat Dog

Fountain Stage
7:00pm

Vertical Bridge

Clock Tower Stage
7:00pm

Senior Steppers

Calder Stage
7:00pm

Raggedy Ann

Circle Stage
7:15pm

Reviving the Era

Alternative/Pop/Blues

Calder Stage
7:15pm

Kent Philharmonic Orchestra

Calder Stage
7:15pm

Larry Conkle

Outer Fringe Stage
7:30pm

The Diemakers

Fountain Stage
7:30pm

Rochelle and the Spoilers

City Stage
7:45pm

ROCKFORD SCHOOL OF DANCE

Ballet/tap/jazz

Clock Tower Stage
8:00pm

Equal Parts

Clock Tower Stage
8:00pm

Three’s a Crowd

Fountain Stage
8:00pm

B-Side Growlers

Outer Fringe Stage
8:00pm

Hattrick

Circle Stage
8:15pm

The Steve Hilger Band

Calder Stage
8:30pm

Tom Cutts & Affirmation

Fountain Stage
8:45pm

Coldville

Rock

Clock Tower Stage
9:00pm

Neil Jacobs - World 12-String Guitar

Outer Fringe Stage
9:00pm

Signal Point

Calder Stage
9:00pm

The Saltbound (FKA Cailean)

City Stage
9:00pm

Head

Rock

Circle Stage
9:15pm

River City Improv

Fountain Stage
9:15pm

The Legal Immigrants

2013 Semi-finalist for “Single Greatest Band In The History Of Music”!

Clock Tower Stage
06/08/2014
Time Event Location
10:00am

Tapestry Dance Company

Clock Tower Stage
10:00am

Harmony Dance Source 2

Circle Stage
10:00am

Denise

Fountain Stage
10:00am

Rockford School of Dance 2

Calder Stage
10:15am

Paul Sherwood & The Rhythm Section Jazz Band

Jazz band

Calder Stage
10:15am

The Moving Company

Clock Tower Stage
10:30am

Grand Rapids Songwriters Alliance

Fountain Stage
10:30am

Steam Powered Bluegrass

Circle Stage
10:30am

Arlo and the Avalanche

Clock Tower Stage
10:45am

Amanda Vernon

City Stage
11:00am

Barrelhouse Catts

Fountain Stage
11:00am

Arts In Motion Studio

Circle Stage
11:00am

The Adams Family

Calder Stage
11:15am

BellyDanceGR Delkash Dancers

City Stage
11:15am

Tyler Lee

Clock Tower Stage
11:15am

Miss Rosanne’s School of Dance

Circle Stage
11:30am

Great Lakes Chorus

Calder Stage
11:30am

Spence & Friends

Circle Stage
11:30am

Belle Etoile Studio of Dance

City Stage
11:30am

Katie Tucker

Pop alternative

Fountain Stage
11:45am

Steve Hilger

Clock Tower Stage
12:00pm

Devin and The Dead Frets

Fountain Stage
12:00pm

sjxtreme

City Stage
12:15pm

The Weatherheads

Folk/indie

Circle Stage
12:15pm

Harmony Dance Source

Calder Stage
12:30pm

Hearts in Motion Dance Project

Calder Stage
12:30pm

The Doran Brothers Band

Clock Tower Stage
12:30pm

Gloria Cangelosi

More stories for 4-10-year-olds

County Courthouse
12:45pm

UN4SEEN

City Stage
12:45pm

Evidence Jazz Group

Calder Stage
1:00pm

New Voices Of Grace

Gospel

Circle Stage
1:00pm

Gloria Cangelosi

“Tales to make you laugh and think

County Courthouse
1:00pm

Daniel Holland

Fountain Stage
1:15pm

Skybourne

City Stage
1:30pm

Ardan Academy of Irish Dance

Calder Stage
1:30pm

The Old Mission Collective

Clock Tower Stage
1:30pm

Shir Shalom Choir

GR Art Museum
1:30pm

Pacific Island Dancers

Circle Stage
1:30pm

Ed Boer

Stories for the Young or Young at Heart

County Courthouse
1:45pm

Hark Up Band and Choir

Community gospel choir

Circle Stage
1:45pm

Graffiti

Fountain Stage
1:45pm

13th Hour

Calder Stage
1:45pm

Patty Pierzchala + The Noon Thirties

City Stage
2:00pm

Kid Tales

Stories by Shawmut Hills’ Young Authors (Grades 1-6)

County Courthouse
2:00pm

Calico

Clock Tower Stage
2:15pm

Grudge City Records

City Stage
2:15pm

Easy Idle String Band

Outer Fringe Stage
2:15pm

Don Benson

Outer Fringe Stage
2:15pm

Don Sikkema & Robert Byrens

Classical duo

GR Art Museum
2:30pm

Inner Itch

Clock Tower Stage
2:30pm

Snoonie

City Stage
2:30pm

Caledonia Dance and Music Center

Calder Stage
2:44pm

Kentwood Community Church

Calder Stage
2:45pm

Lake Effect Saxophone Quartet

GR Art Museum
2:45pm

E-leesa Gypsy Enchantress

City Stage
3:00pm

Perfect Shelter

Fountain Stage
3:00pm

Grand Rapids Jazz Orchestra

Calder Stage
3:00pm

Chapter Four

City Stage
3:00pm

Shimmie Pearl

Clock Tower Stage
3:15pm

Celtic Kilroy

Outer Fringe Stage
3:15pm

Goodwin Drive

Circle Stage
3:30pm

Heaters

A perfect mix of the West Coast garage and Austin psychedelic sounds

City Stage
3:30pm

GR8 Trombone Octet

Trombone octet

GR Art Museum
3:30pm

Nature Lane

Fountain Stage
3:45pm

VALENTIGER

Clock Tower Stage
4:00pm

Kwils

Outer Fringe Stage
4:00pm

Uncle Betty

Folk

Clock Tower Stage
4:00pm

Donna Mast

Fountain Stage
4:00pm

Hiker

City Stage
4:00pm

Slyngshot

Rock

City Stage
4:15pm

ma non troppo

GR Art Museum
4:15pm

Caledonia Dance & Music Center 2

Calder Stage
4:30pm

Aria Flame

City Stage
4:30pm

Clark

Clock Tower Stage
4:30pm

4U2NV

Fountain Stage
4:45pm

Creative Arts Repertoire Ensemble (CARE)

Calder Stage
4:45pm

mustang

Circle Stage
5:00pm

Velcrofibs

Clock Tower Stage
5:00pm

Rev Charles’ PotatoeBabies

City Stage
5:00pm

People’s Choice Awards

Calder Stage
5:00pm

Lena Stefon

Fountain Stage
5:15pm

Bethel Pentecostal Choir

Calder Stage
5:30pm

The Luke Lenhart Band

Clock Tower Stage
5:30pm

Higher Hope Worship

Gospel

Fountain Stage