festival of the arts

Schedule

Looking for Food?
06/05/2015
Time Event Location
12:00pm

Opening Ceremonies

Calder Stage
12:30pm

Fire Alarm

Michigan’s hottest young rock band. 2014 winners of GR’s Got Talent!

Clock Tower Stage
12:30pm

Jordan Koller Band

Modern worship music that is passionate, creative and moving.

Rosa Parks Circle
12:30pm

Madelaine Lane, soprano and Nicholas Palmer, piano

Arias, art songs, and contemporary compositions.

GRAM Indoor Classical
12:30pm

Majestic Mime

Calling Heaven to Earth in a majestic way.

UICA
12:30pm

Shannon Hughes

Bringing joy, light, and love through music.

City Stage
12:45pm

Nightcrawler

Acoustic classic rock with a healthy dose of original music, with special guest Emily Green.

Outer Fringe
12:45pm

Rick Hopkins

Acoustic singer/songwriter

Calder Stage
1:00pm

Deepfall

Rock band with a unique sound and a wide selection of original music.

City Stage
1:00pm

Not For Lease

Hard rock band with an edge. Slogan: “Rock Positive.”

Clock Tower Stage
1:15pm

frederic and ronza

Husband and wife duo with a soulful sound ranging from R&B to Country.

Rosa Parks Circle
1:15pm

Joey Mac Duo

UICA
1:15pm

ma non troppo

Dynamic trio of two clarinets and a bassoon.

GRAM Indoor Classical
1:30pm

The Legal Immigrants

Oprah loves us, you will too!

Calder Stage
1:30pm

The Unity

Covering a variety of decades and genres from Lady A to Led Z.

Outer Fringe
1:45pm

E-leesa Gypsy Enchantress

Traditional belly dance: Sword & Veil Dance

Rosa Parks Circle
1:45pm

JOE

Indie Folk Rock

City Stage
1:45pm

Poor Boy Romance

Pop/punk fueled music with a charismatic show to match

Clock Tower Stage
2:00pm

Child Develpment

Outer Fringe
2:00pm

Jeffery Wyckoff - Solo Piano

Variety of solo piano works and arrangements from various genres.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2:00pm

The Classic Rock Band “TOO”

Toe-tappin’ tunes with real words and a melody.

Rosa Parks Circle
2:15pm

Brad Fritcher + Trois

Creating a meditative environment to connect with our audience.

Calder Stage
2:15pm

John LaCross Band

Classic rock originals and covers.

Clock Tower Stage
2:30pm

Jeremy Verwy

Classical Guitar

UICA
2:30pm

Railyard

Bringing the 90s back – acoustic style.

City Stage
2:45pm

Sarah Faasse and Rebecca Russcher

Memorable duets and solo selections.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2:45pm

The Dale Wicks Project

Folk/alt-country artist and friends.

Outer Fringe
2:45pm

The Rev

Cool mix of two teenagers and three adults.

Rosa Parks Circle
3:00pm

Bruce Matthews Band

Americana roots music straight from the heart.

Clock Tower Stage
3:00pm

Grand Rapids Youth Symphony

Under the inspiration and direction of John Varineau

Calder Stage
3:00pm

The Liverpool Experience

Beatles Tribute Band

City Stage
3:15pm

Lou Baron & The New Lovers

Folk rockers from GR’s West Side.

Rosa Parks Circle
3:30pm

Blue Disciples

Original roots tunes served up with a generous portion of blues and rock!

Outer Fringe
3:30pm

Munday’s Joy

UICA
3:30pm

Nelson-Sneller Piano Duo

Performing 4-hand piano repertoire “from Brahms to Barber and more.”

GRAM Indoor Classical
3:45pm

Emma Loo and Sam

High energy psychedelic rock.

Clock Tower Stage
3:45pm

Thirsty Ground

Christian Modern Rock

City Stage
4:00pm

Academy Of Dance Arts

Sleeping Beauty. Proudly presenting our award winning competition teams!

Calder Stage
4:00pm

Jeremy Verwys

Classical Guitar

GRAM Indoor Classical
4:00pm

Rick Chyme

Motivational, and interactive brand of Hip Hop.

Rosa Parks Circle
4:00pm

Watching for Foxes

Folk rock band.

Outer Fringe
4:00pm

Wake Up Autumn

Acoustic folk duo

UICA
4:30pm

hi-ker

Grand Rapids based Indie Rock band with electro zen!

City Stage
4:30pm

Shawn Ferguson

Clock Tower Stage
4:45pm

Beer City Saxophone Ensemble

Swinging jazz group.

Calder Stage
4:45pm

DidyMo

A unique fringe of country, soul, pop and rock.

Rosa Parks Circle
4:45pm

Ensemble Montage

Performing an eclectic mix of chamber music from the Baroque to now.

GRAM Indoor Classical
4:45pm

Jim Prange

Acoustic classic rock originals and covers in A=432 Hz

UICA
4:45pm

Olivia Mainville and the King Rats

5-piece band of multi-instrumentalist, gypsy-swingin’ and experimental-folk musicians.

Outer Fringe
5:15pm

Deep Greens & Blues

Tasty blend of vocal-infused country and pop.

Clock Tower Stage
5:15pm

Flex.0

Punk, Grunge, Garage Rock, Garbage, Yuck… Oh, and Robots.

City Stage
5:30pm

Arlo and the Avalanche

Four-piece acoustic folk band.

Outer Fringe
5:30pm

Flat River Dance Company

Ballet and Contemporary dance.

Calder Stage
5:30pm

Impact Band

Telling the story of God and what He’s done through our song and artistry.

Rosa Parks Circle
5:30pm

Syd Langeweg

Singer-songwriter.

UICA
5:30pm

The West Michigan Lutheran Chorale

Presents a program of music proclaiming God’s love and mercy.

GRAM Indoor Classical
5:45pm

Story Spinners of Grand Rapids

Folktales from Around the World.

County Courthouse
6:00pm

Diane Casey Spirit of Festival Award

Calder Stage
6:00pm

Four Lincolns

Alternative Rock/Country.

Clock Tower Stage
6:00pm

Grand Rapids Symphonic Band

Performing outstanding musical literature!

GRAM Indoor Classical
6:00pm

Majestic Mime

Authentic flow of the body’s spirit.

City Stage
6:15pm

Bigfoot Buffalo

Check us out for a good ol’ time.

City Stage
6:15pm

Body Language Dance Company

Tap, Jazz, Ballet, Lyrical and Hip-Hop Dance.

Rosa Parks Circle
6:15pm

Molly Griffin

Indie, folk, and rock tunes.

UICA
6:15pm

Storyteller Gretchen Weaver and friends

Mysteries, culture and music of Japan.

County Courthouse
6:15pm

The Muteflutes

Captivating post-folk Americana.

Outer Fringe
6:30pm

Gr8 Trombone Octet

GRAM Indoor Classical
6:30pm

Northview High School Jazz Band

Performing a wide range of jazz music from swing big band classics, to Latin, Funk.

Calder Stage
6:45pm

Jukejoint Handmedowns

Big Tent American Roots.

City Stage
6:45pm

Gloria Cangelosi

Scary stories (8 and older).

County Courthouse
7:00pm

AOK

High energy pop electronic duo with fierce R&B vocals.

UICA
7:00pm

Greg and Kathy Proulx

Acoustic folk. We cover the tunes we like, find meaningful, and entertaining.

Outer Fringe
7:00pm

Kendall College of Art and Design

2015 Digital Media Program

Kendall College of Art and Design
7:00pm

St. Cecilia Grand Band

Classical, Broadway and pop. Includes audience participation.

Rosa Parks Circle
7:00pm

Yoga Kirtan

Singing, dancing and instrumental form of yoga with Vahana Kirtan of West Michigan.

Arts Involvement
7:15pm

The Weatherheads Band

Husband and wife, familial harmonies, old, young, smart, crazy, serious, wild.

Clock Tower Stage
7:30pm

Hey Marco

Smooth grooves, tight harmonies and soulful vocals

City Stage
7:30pm

The Steve Hilger Band

High energy electric blues band playing both original works and covers.

Calder Stage
7:45pm

Daniel Holland

Original songs and some catchy Irish ones!

Outer Fringe
7:45pm

The Good Libations

50s and 60s favorites sung a capella.

Rosa Parks Circle
7:45pm

Tim Perry & Jeff Oxford

Soulfully sensitive to sickly twisted original songs.

UICA
8:00pm

Blue Soul Express

Move with the groove! Classic Soul, funk & blues

Clock Tower Stage
8:00pm

UICA Open Projector Night

West Michigan Film Makers and Film Lovers unite to cast their vote for the most entertaining locally made films.

Kendall College of Art and Design
8:15pm

Resurrection Life Church Music Ministry

High energy praise and worship in a variety of musical styles.

Calder Stage
8:15pm

The Bitters

City Stage
8:15pm

Tom Messink - Singer/Song Writer

New Acoustic to American Folk.

Outer Fringe
8:30pm

Hark Up Horns

Eclectic mix of big band, jazz, gospel, and contemporary music.

Rosa Parks Circle
8:45pm

Murder Party!

Three serial killers who formed a band.

City Stage
8:45pm

Vertical Bridge

Rocking out is what we’re all about!

Clock Tower Stage
9:00pm

Gooder’n Grits

Some fine Southern Appalachian tunes and songs.

Outer Fringe
9:15pm

Mr Whooha

A variety cover band.

Rosa Parks Circle
9:15pm

Mystic Dub

Calder Stage
9:15pm

Trixy Tang

Four piece Rock ‘n’ Roll band.

City Stage
9:30pm

Signal Point

Classic rock

Clock Tower Stage
06/06/2015
Time Event Location
10:00am

Carpenter’s Cross

Original Rock and Blues with a powerful message.

City Stage
10:00am

Donna Mast

Acoustic U2.

Outer Fringe
10:00am

Greek Dance Group of Holy Trinity

Greek traditional line dancing — OPA!

Calder Stage
10:00am

RakSultana

Authentic Egyptian dance with a local flair. Families encouraged. Yalla!

Clock Tower Stage
10:00am

Body Language Dance Company

Tap, Jazz, Ballet, Lyrical and Hip-Hop Dance.

Rosa Parks Circle
10:30am

Ada Dance Academy

Performing ballet, jazz, lyrical and musical theatre.

Calder Stage
10:30am

balletmore ensemble

Ignite the stage with their fusion of classical ballet, lyrical, and contemporary dance!

Clock Tower Stage
10:45am

Emelia Clark, Soprano and Ken Bos, Piano

From Art Song to aria.

GRAM Indoor Classical
10:45am

Endangered Reign

Metal band that combines melody and hooks with an ultra-heavy sound!

City Stage
10:45am

Violet Eyes

Acoustic indie pop from Allendale, Michigan.

Outer Fringe
11:00am

Freestyle Yoga posing meetup and photo-op (#festivalyoga2015)

Meetup and photo-op (#festivalyoga2015).

Arts Involvement
11:00am

Great Lakes Mens Chorus

a capella men’s choral and quartet music.

Rosa Parks Circle
11:00am

Jake Down & The Midwest Mess

Raw emotion and vivid imagery with a sound that floats from traditional folk to punk to rock ‘n’ roll and beyond.

Clock Tower Stage
11:00am

Caledonia Dance and Music Center

Don’t miss this top-notch dance variety!

Calder Stage
11:15am

Joseph Henry

Songs that occupy the space between all particles in a sort of quark-gluon plasma.

Outer Fringe
11:15am

Luke Ellison - Classical Piano

A young, classical pianist performing the works of Beethoven, Bach, Chopin, and more.

GRAM Indoor Classical
11:30am

The Juno Blacklist

Blues for the modern generation.

City Stage
11:45am

Integrity school of dance arts

Selections from recital 2015: “Bloom.”

Rosa Parks Circle
11:45am

Soundmeetsound

Local experimental indie rock music.

Clock Tower Stage
11:45am

The Chimes Combo

Vocal trio.

GRAM Indoor Classical
12:00pm

Frank & Terry and Friends

Harmonies, harmonica, guitars and vocals blend to create an audience-pleasing sound.

Outer Fringe
12:00pm

Greg and Kathy Proulx Duo

Basically, acoustic folk. We cover the tunes we like, find meaningful, and entertaining.

UICA
12:00pm

Harmony Strings Music Studio

Classical and fiddle tunes in a group violin format.

Calder Stage
12:00pm

Kung Fu Tai Chi with Master Lee’s Kung Fu and Tai Chi School

Arts Involvement
12:15pm

Alive

Christian contemporary gospel group.

Clock Tower Stage
12:15pm

Ash Grove Quartet

Classical quartet with zest.

GRAM Indoor Classical
12:15pm

My Thin Place

My Thin Place

City Stage
12:15pm

St. Cecilia Music Center Concert Band

A wind, brass and percussion ensemble.

Rosa Parks Circle
12:45pm

Grampa Frank & Savannah & Zachary

Acoustic singing and songwriting.

Outer Fringe
12:45pm

Katie Fahey

Stories from home.

County Courthouse
12:45pm

13th Hour

Good old classic rock…with a difference.

Calder Stage
1:00pm

Cosplay All Styles Meetup and Photo-op (#cosplayfestival2015)

Meetup and Photo-op (#cosplayfestival2015).

Arts Involvement
1:00pm

Dante Cope

An esoteric blend of hip hop, jazz, and funk.

Clock Tower Stage
1:00pm

Dyer Ives Poetry Readings honoring Linda Nemec Foster and Rod Torreson

UICA
1:00pm

Edelweiss Choir

GRAM Indoor Classical
1:00pm

Grand Rapids Accordion Ensemble

A variety of music including Big Band, Marches, Polkas & Oldies.

Rosa Parks Circle
1:00pm

Kent District Library Teen Film Festival

A selection of award-winning short films from past Kent County Teen Film Festivals.

Kendall College of Art and Design
1:00pm

Nicholas James and the Bandwagon

Honest folk songs served on a bed of authentic country and rock.

City Stage
1:15pm

Jean Schmuker

Animal Story Fun (3-8 year-olds).

County Courthouse
1:30pm

Hollywood Makeout

Upbeat pop, surf, rock band. Dancing bass lines, reverb, and punching vocals.

Clock Tower Stage
1:30pm

Larry Conkle

70s light rock.

Outer Fringe
1:30pm

West Michigan Youth Ballet (WMYB)

“Cinderella,” a young dancer’s transformation from servant to a beautiful princess.

Calder Stage
1:45pm

Bob Sadowski

Fun with Folktales (for ages 8 to 98).

County Courthouse
1:45pm

McClintic School of Highland Dance

Rosa Parks Circle
1:45pm

Poppies & Pennies

Belly Dance Fusion

City Stage
1:45pm

Scintillating Sopranos

Duets ranging from classical to a little Broadway.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2:00pm

Dave Wells Strolling German Oompa Band

Playing the familiar folk tunes and drinking songs of old Germany.

Around Festival
2:00pm

Edge From Falling

Hard rock band. With a Christian message, they bring something different to the scene.

Clock Tower Stage
2:00pm

Grand Valley State University Film & Video Production

2015 Film & Video Production, School of Communications.

Kendall College of Art and Design
2:00pm

Schubert Male Chorus of Grand Rapids

Blend of glee club favorites as well as spirituals, folk, pop, and contemporary styles.

Calder Stage
2:00pm

Swing Tooth

UICA
2:15pm

Crisi and Band

Original edgy acoustic rock. Inspired from life with a flavor of hope.

Rosa Parks Circle
2:15pm

Improv Group No Outlet

Creating fun stories from the audience.

County Courthouse
2:15pm

The Proulx Brothers

Kingston Trio tribute group.

Outer Fringe
2:15pm

The Travelers

Guitars. Ukes. Tubas. Voices making exceptional harmonies.

City Stage
2:30pm

Julia Yob, Singer-Songwriter

UICA
2:30pm

Mike Dean, Classical Harmonica

Classical music performed on chromatic harmonica.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2:45pm

Hark Up Choir and Band

Come and sing along!

Calder Stage
2:45pm

Tom Cutts & Affirmation

Hints of jazz, blues, and some popular music.

Clock Tower Stage
3:00pm

Adaptive Dancing (dance for everybody) with Arts In Motion

Adaptive Dancing (dance for everybody) with Arts In Motion

Arts Involvement
3:00pm

Calvin College

Kendall College of Art and Design
3:00pm

Graffiti

Unplugged” original music that will stir your soul and mind!

City Stage
3:00pm

Josiah Sherk Ensemble

GRAM Indoor Classical
3:00pm

Mark Swanson

Acoustic music played on Mark’s handcrafted instruments.

Outer Fringe
3:00pm

St. Francis Youth Band

Come and sing along with us

Rosa Parks Circle
3:15pm

Eldon Howe, Singer-songwriter

Singer-songwriter

UICA
3:15pm

Master Arts Street Theatre

Story telling with audience participation, great for ages 3 to 99.

West Side of Ottawa by Fifth Third
3:15pm

Jean Schmuker

Animal Story Fun (3-8 year-olds).

County Courthouse
3:30pm

Big Band Nouveau

Mainstream jazz in a big band format.

Rosa Parks Circle
3:30pm

Expressions Dance Academy - Gold Teams

Calder Stage
3:30pm

Jesse Ray and the Carolina Catfish

Back to basics rock ‘n’ roll.

Clock Tower Stage
3:45pm

Ars Nova

Vocal harmony infused alternative rock.

City Stage
3:45pm

Don Benson and the Late Bloomers

Fun and original folk and country.

Outer Fringe
3:45pm

Scott Usadel

Jack Tales, Dog Tails (The Rest of the Story)

County Courthouse
3:45pm

The Westwinds

Woodwind quintet (flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, french horn) plus piano.

GRAM Indoor Classical
4:00pm

Mosaic Film Experience

International and West Michigan College and High school students compete by sharing their stories with the world

Kendall College of Art and Design
4:00pm

Open mic Poetry Jam with Ted Jauw

Arts Involvement
4:00pm

The Adams Family

From folk and doo-wop through classic rock.

UICA
4:15pm

Ed Boer

Tales for all children, young and old.

County Courthouse
4:15pm

Pacific Island Dancers

Cultural dances from the islands of Hawaii, Tahiti and the Philippines.

Clock Tower Stage
4:15pm

String Academy of Grand Rapids

Violin and cello students.

Rosa Parks Circle
4:15pm

The Kanivers

A multi-decade tour of the blues and R&B with some alt-country and swing.

City Stage
4:30pm

Ken Bierschbach

One guy…one guitar…original songs with a pop/rock/folk/country feel.

Outer Fringe
4:30pm

Kyle Thompson, Classical Guitar

Classical from Bach to Brouwer.

GRAM Indoor Classical
4:30pm

Marvin Sapp features Lighthouse Full Life Center Church Choir

Exciting Gospel music.

Calder Stage
4:45pm

Rockford High School Jazz Band

A traditional Big Band that swings hard and leaves the audience shouting for more!

Clock Tower Stage
4:45pm

Steve Falvo

Stories for Young Folk and Families.

County Courthouse
4:45pm

Willow Barnes

With only a guitar and her voice, she’ll twist any song up in a sweet acoustic sound.

UICA
5:00pm

Compass College of Cinematic Arts

2015 BFA in Cinematic and Media Arts Program

Kendall College of Art and Design
5:00pm

Drew Alkema

Fingerstyle guitarist.

Outer Fringe
5:00pm

Open Mic Music with Ted Jauw

Arts Involvement
5:00pm

The 6 Pak 60’s all girl band

60s music that makes you want to dance and sing along with us.

City Stage
5:00pm

Rockford School of Dance

Performing “This Joint is Jumpin.’ “

Rosa Parks Circle
5:15pm

John Steven Crowley

You Can’t Fool Your Mama…Ever!” Tales from Chicago’s Southside

County Courthouse
5:15pm

Nicholas James Thomasma, Singer-Songwriter

UICA
5:15pm

West Michigan Flute Orchestra

A Rootin’ Flutin’ Time

GRAM Indoor Classical
5:30pm

Awards

Regional Arts Exhibition Awards, Combined Theatre Scholarship Awards

Calder Stage
5:30pm

IMANI Singers of Grand Rapids

An exciting time of worship and praise through Gospel & Jazz.

Rosa Parks Circle
5:30pm

Ned Rouse

Prock…Mostly original music, a mixture of alternative ear art and sounds.

Clock Tower Stage
5:45pm

Anonymous Phone Call

HS teens putting a rockin’ twist on some modern hits, and playing some original tunes.

City Stage
5:45pm

Lady Oak

Passion. Purpose. Song.” Ensemble singing with close harmonies.

GRAM Indoor Classical
5:45pm

Paschke Trio

Jazz trio performing 20th Century jazz standards and songs from the American Song Book.

Outer Fringe
5:45pm

Tom Lane

Irish Tales to Make You Laugh

County Courthouse
6:00pm

Eclipse Awards

Awarding the very best in film, video and television in West Michigan. 2015 Award- winning selections.

Kendall College of Art and Design
6:15pm

Embellish Handbell Ensemble

A wide range of music that will delight audiences of all ages.

GRAM Indoor Classical
6:15pm

FrenzEpic

A husband and wife duo performing originals and a blend of genres to touch the hearts of all.

UICA
6:15pm

Merrilie Benthin

Tales of Africa

County Courthouse
6:15pm

Northview High School Europe Tour Band 2015

Rosa Parks Circle
6:15pm

River City Improv

Clean, clever comedy based on audience suggestions.

Clock Tower Stage
6:15pm

TMS

Solo electric pop rock/super synth.

City Stage
6:30pm

Open Mic - Sign up at Outer Fringe

Outer Fringe
6:30pm

Slugspoon

Classic guitar rock

Calder Stage
6:45pm

DeSoto

In-your-face rock ‘n’ roll flavored by the muddy bayous of West Michigan’s Grand River.

City Stage
6:45pm

Merrilie Benthin

Peace Corps Tales of Africa

County Courthouse
7:00pm

American WiFi

A well-crafted blend of pop hooks and rock grit.

Clock Tower Stage
7:00pm

Guitar Jam with Larry Gephart and Friends

Arts Involvement
7:00pm

Patty Pierzchala + The Noon Thirties

Singer-songwriter with a youthful, powerful voice.

UICA
7:15pm

Lee Mulder

Traditional folk music of Ireland and Scotland.

Outer Fringe
7:15pm

Paul Sherwood’s Rhythm Section Jazz Band

Music from the 1930s

Calder Stage
7:30pm

Gun Lake Tribe Hoop Dance Society

Traditional Native American Hoop Dance Team.

Rosa Parks Circle
7:30pm

Tommy B. and The Verk

High energy rock

City Stage
7:45pm

Amy Young

Folk/indie, soulful music.

Outer Fringe
7:45pm

Aria Flame

Neo-Classical Female Fronted symphonic metal with a circus flare.

Clock Tower Stage
7:45pm

TY BEAT

A high-energy, funky, dance experience.

UICA
8:00pm

Ralston Bowles

Considered the Ambassador of Acoustic Music in West Michigan.

Calder Stage
8:00pm

Ada Dance Academy

Performing ballet, jazz, lyrical and musical theatre.

Rosa Parks Circle
8:30pm

Circus Dogs

Three-man band playing folk/rock music.

Outer Fringe
8:30pm

Devin and The Dead Frets

High energy rock music with blues infused soul.

City Stage
8:30pm

SilentBark

Punk to country to soul to pop.

Calder Stage
8:30pm

Skankadank

Horn driven R&B, funk, rock band with soul drenched vocals.

Clock Tower Stage
8:30pm

The Mines

Rosa Parks Circle
9:15pm

Coldville

A new high energy hard rock band.

Calder Stage
9:15pm

Conklin Ceili Band

Irish American folk band performing the songs and music of Ireland and the Irish around the world.

Rosa Parks Circle
9:15pm

Neil Jacobs - “World 12-String Guitar”

A truly original 12-string guitarist.

Outer Fringe
9:15pm

The Tide Eternal

Rock

City Stage
9:15pm

VALENTIGER

Clock Tower Stage
06/07/2015
Time Event Location
10:00am

Baltijos Krantas Lithuanian School

Folk dancing from the Baltics.

Rosa Parks Circle
10:00am

Robin Connell & Paul Brewer Jazz Band

Jazz infused with ginger (hot!), honey (sweet!), gelato (cool!), cream (soft), and grits (soul!).

City Stage
10:00am

Velcrofibs

Indie rock

Outer Fringe
10:00am

Rockford School of Dance

Performing “Get on Your Feet”

Calder Stage
10:15am

James White

Bringing a new element to the hip-hop world.

Clock Tower Stage
10:30am

Arts In Motion Studio

Enriching our community through the arts!

Calder Stage
10:30am

Belle Etoile Studio of Dance

Watch us rock the stage with some twisted fairytales and so much more!

Rosa Parks Circle
10:45am

Denise Frye

Gospel solo artist

Outer Fringe
10:45am

Slumlord Radio

Fancy handsome rock band.

City Stage
10:45am

The Subourbons

The new face of country, rock, and folk all rolled into one.

Clock Tower Stage
11:00am

Yoga for Everybody!

Adaptive Yoga with Kat McKinnon of The Yoga Studio.

Arts Involvement
11:00am

Zeeland Youth Dance Company

A collection of weather related pieces spanning a variety of dance disciplines.

Rosa Parks Circle
11:15am

Jes Kramer

A one-woman band telling heart-wrenching stories.

Outer Fringe
11:15am

Swineharts

Original comedy rock.

City Stage
11:30am

Ejection Seat

Go! It’s a Rock Show!

Calder Stage
11:30am

Room Full of Elephants

Melodic soul and punk-folk.

Clock Tower Stage
11:30am

The Sleeping Gypsies

A rollicking yet classy live performance with an eclectic musical style rooted in rock, soul, jazz, and dance.

Rosa Parks Circle
12:00pm

Blue Water Ramblers

Extraordinary folk stylings and original songs.

Outer Fringe
12:00pm

Group Therapy

Performing hits from the 60s to the current day.

Rosa Parks Circle
12:00pm

INNER ITCH

Rock music that touches your soul!

City Stage
12:00pm

Interactive Drumming with Josh Dunigan

Arts Involvement
12:00pm

Quantenus Strings

UICA
12:15pm

Kanisha K

Kanisha K is living the dream of every small town girl with uptown talent.

Calder Stage
12:15pm

Victims of Nonsense

Blended voices singing some contemporary pop hits.

Clock Tower Stage
12:45pm

JCJ

JCJ, swingin’ jazz trio

UICA
12:45pm

Perfect Shelter

Experienced worship musicians.

Rosa Parks Circle
12:45pm

Y’z Council (formaly MANOFGOD)

Pure passion speaking life to the masses!

City Stage
12:45pm

Wake Up Autumn

Acoustic folk duo

Outer Fringe Stage
12:45pm

Gloria Cangelosi

New Tales from an Old Teller

County Courthouse
1:00pm

Comic Improv and games with Drew Potter and Improvalarious

Arts Involvement
1:00pm

HIS Dance Academy

Selections from the 2014-15 season.

Calder Stage
1:00pm

Lake Effect Saxophone Quartet

GRAM Indoor Classical
1:00pm

People’s Choice Film and Video Awards

Kendall College of Art and Design
1:00pm

The Doran Brothers

Tight, five-part harmonies.

Clock Tower Stage
1:15pm

Tim Brotherton

Pet Tales from a Pet Parent

County Courthouse
1:30pm

Celtic Kilroy & Friends

Traditional Celtic, maritime and contemporary music.

Outer Fringe
1:30pm

Evidence Jazz Group

Hard bop/mainstream jazz.

Calder Stage
1:30pm

Misery Loves Company

Variety rock cover band

City Stage
1:30pm

Caledonia Dance and Music Center

Don’t miss this top-notch dance variety!

Rosa Parks Circle
1:45pm

Jubal Brass

Brass arrangements of classical, gospel and contemporary Christian music.

Clock Tower Stage
1:45pm

Kevin Kammeraad

Kevin Kammeraad and the Cooperfly Puppet Troupe

County Courthouse
1:45pm

Shir Shalom Choir

GRAM Indoor Classical
1:45pm

The Guitar Studio of Kyle Thompson

Classical from Bach to Brouwer.

UICA
2:00pm

Festival Film Favorites

Kendall College of Art and Design
2:00pm

St. Cecilia Concert Band

A wind, brass and percussion ensemble.

Rosa Parks Circle
2:15pm

Easy Idle String Band

Traditional and modern bluegrass on fiddle, guitar, twin banjos and bass.

Outer Fringe
2:15pm

Persistent Flashback Disorder

A group of hippies reliving Nixon era rock ‘n’ roll.

City Stage
2:15pm

Straight Pepper Diet

Calder Stage
2:30pm

Catherine J

Soulful…Passionate…Authentic.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2:30pm

JoeAnne Peterson

Tales for a Festival Weekend

County Courthouse
2:30pm

ROCHELLE AND THE SPOILERS

A unique blend of blues and rock!

Clock Tower Stage
2:45pm

Grand Rapids Jazz Orchestra

Big Band Jazz

Rosa Parks Circle
3:00pm

Eric Brown

Power pop, soul, and folk inspired original music.

Outer Fringe
3:00pm

Los Cobras

Swinging Surf and rock instrumentals.

City Stage
3:00pm

Rockford Community Band

Calder Stage
3:15pm

Don Sikkema, Baritone and Robert Byrens, Piano

Art songs in English & late Romantic German lieder.

GRAM Indoor Classical
3:15pm

Stone Thrown

Young Hearts With Old Souls. Blues Rock Pop Jazz.

Clock Tower Stage
3:15pm

Terry Marshall, Guitar

UICA
3:30pm

Mustang Band

Country music

Rosa Parks Circle
3:45pm

Antiphon Brass

Renaissance to jazz and almost everything in between.

GRAM Indoor Classical
3:45pm

Broken Branches

Roots folk acoustic music to ease your worried mind!

Outer Fringe
3:45pm

The Bullets

Power rock ‘n’ roll trio!

City Stage
3:45pm

Xpressions Of Praise Christian Dance Arts Academy

All Around the World Through the Eyes of A Dancer.”

Calder Stage
4:00pm

Dance Network

Clock Tower Stage
4:00pm

The Elementals

Acoustic rock and folk cover songs with an emphasis on vocal harmony.

UICA
4:15pm

Makayla, Alivia, Jade, Nani, Maddy and Krista

Singing: Let it Go

City Stage
4:15pm

West Michigan Gay Men’s Chorus

Celebrating our 7th season with choral arts material from pop to proper.

Rosa Parks Circle
4:30pm

Flip Side

A wide variety of the 80s, 90s, and current music.

Clock Tower Stage
4:30pm

Grand Rapids Songwriter’s Alliance

Hand-crafted original music.

City Stage
4:30pm

Senior Steppers

An energetic senior jazz/tap/lyrical dance group.

Calder Stage
5:00pm

People’ Choice Awards

Calder Stage
5:15pm

Jay-Wayne

It’s musik for the soul.”

Calder Stage
5:15pm

Pretty Rage

Rock band from Grand Rapids.

Clock Tower Stage
5:15pm

Rev Charles’ PotatoeBabies

Remembering Christina Marie Bivins with beach balls, toilet paper, cake, and music.

City Stage