Visitor Guide & Schedule

Every year, Festival presents the best performers in West Michigan on six stages, inside and outdoors! Music, dance, theatre arts, and much more - all presented free of charge.

Schedule of Performances and Events

Timesort Time Event Stage
2015 06 03 17:00 Wednesday 5:00pm

Scott Sisson with Al Weener

UICA
2015 06 05 12:00 Friday 12:00pm

Opening Ceremonies

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 12:30 Friday 12:30pm

Fire Alarm

Michigan’s hottest young rock band. 2014 winners of GR’s Got Talent!

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 12:30 Friday 12:30pm

Jordan Koller Band

Modern worship music that is passionate, creative and moving.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 12:30 Friday 12:30pm

Madelaine Lane, soprano and Nicholas Palmer, piano

Arias, art songs, and contemporary compositions.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 05 12:30 Friday 12:30pm

Majestic Mime

Calling Heaven to Earth in a majestic way.

UICA
2015 06 05 12:30 Friday 12:30pm

Shannon Hughes

Bringing joy, light, and love through music.

City Stage
2015 06 05 12:45 Friday 12:45pm

Nightcrawler

Acoustic classic rock with a healthy dose of original music, with special guest Emily Green.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 12:45 Friday 12:45pm

Rick Hopkins

Acoustic singer/songwriter

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 13:00 Friday 1:00pm

Deepfall

Rock band with a unique sound and a wide selection of original music.

City Stage
2015 06 05 13:00 Friday 1:00pm

Not For Lease

Hard rock band with an edge. Slogan: “Rock Positive.”

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 13:15 Friday 1:15pm

frederic and ronza

Husband and wife duo with a soulful sound ranging from R&B to Country.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 13:15 Friday 1:15pm

Joey Mac Duo

UICA
2015 06 05 13:15 Friday 1:15pm

ma non troppo

Dynamic trio of two clarinets and a bassoon.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 05 13:30 Friday 1:30pm

The Legal Immigrants

Oprah loves us, you will too!

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 13:30 Friday 1:30pm

The Unity

Covering a variety of decades and genres from Lady A to Led Z.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 13:45 Friday 1:45pm

E-leesa Gypsy Enchantress

Traditional belly dance: Sword & Veil Dance

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 13:45 Friday 1:45pm

JOE

Indie Folk Rock

City Stage
2015 06 05 13:45 Friday 1:45pm

Poor Boy Romance

Pop/punk fueled music with a charismatic show to match

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 14:00 Friday 2:00pm

Child Develpment

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 14:00 Friday 2:00pm

Jeffery Wyckoff - Solo Piano

Variety of solo piano works and arrangements from various genres.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 05 14:00 Friday 2:00pm

The Classic Rock Band “TOO”

Toe-tappin’ tunes with real words and a melody.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 14:15 Friday 2:15pm

Brad Fritcher + Trois

Creating a meditative environment to connect with our audience.

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 14:15 Friday 2:15pm

John LaCross Band

Classic rock originals and covers.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 14:30 Friday 2:30pm

Jeremy Verwy

Classical Guitar

UICA
2015 06 05 14:30 Friday 2:30pm

Railyard

Bringing the 90s back – acoustic style.

City Stage
2015 06 05 14:45 Friday 2:45pm

Sarah Faasse and Rebecca Russcher

Memorable duets and solo selections.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 05 14:45 Friday 2:45pm

The Dale Wicks Project

Folk/alt-country artist and friends.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 14:45 Friday 2:45pm

The Rev

Cool mix of two teenagers and three adults.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 15:00 Friday 3:00pm

Bruce Matthews Band

Americana roots music straight from the heart.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 15:00 Friday 3:00pm

Grand Rapids Youth Symphony

Under the inspiration and direction of John Varineau

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 15:00 Friday 3:00pm

The Liverpool Experience

Beatles Tribute Band

City Stage
2015 06 05 15:15 Friday 3:15pm

Lou Baron & The New Lovers

Folk rockers from GR’s West Side.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 15:30 Friday 3:30pm

Blue Disciples

Original roots tunes served up with a generous portion of blues and rock!

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 15:30 Friday 3:30pm

Munday’s Joy

UICA
2015 06 05 15:30 Friday 3:30pm

Nelson-Sneller Piano Duo

Performing 4-hand piano repertoire “from Brahms to Barber and more.”

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 05 15:45 Friday 3:45pm

Emma Loo and Sam

High energy psychedelic rock.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 15:45 Friday 3:45pm

Thirsty Ground

Christian Modern Rock

City Stage
2015 06 05 16:00 Friday 4:00pm

Academy Of Dance Arts

Sleeping Beauty. Proudly presenting our award winning competition teams!

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 16:00 Friday 4:00pm

Jeremy Verwys

Classical Guitar

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 05 16:00 Friday 4:00pm

Rick Chyme

Motivational, and interactive brand of Hip Hop.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 16:00 Friday 4:00pm

Watching for Foxes

Folk rock band.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 16:00 Friday 4:00pm

Wake Up Autumn

Acoustic folk duo

UICA
2015 06 05 16:30 Friday 4:30pm

hi-ker

Grand Rapids based Indie Rock band with electro zen!

City Stage
2015 06 05 16:30 Friday 4:30pm

Shawn Ferguson

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 16:45 Friday 4:45pm

Beer City Saxophone Ensemble

Swinging jazz group.

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 16:45 Friday 4:45pm

DidyMo

A unique fringe of country, soul, pop and rock.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 16:45 Friday 4:45pm

Ensemble Montage

Performing an eclectic mix of chamber music from the Baroque to now.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 05 16:45 Friday 4:45pm

Jim Prange

Acoustic classic rock originals and covers in A=432 Hz

UICA
2015 06 05 16:45 Friday 4:45pm

Olivia Mainville and the King Rats

5-piece band of multi-instrumentalist, gypsy-swingin’ and experimental-folk musicians.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 17:15 Friday 5:15pm

Deep Greens & Blues

Tasty blend of vocal-infused country and pop.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 17:15 Friday 5:15pm

Flex.0

Punk, Grunge, Garage Rock, Garbage, Yuck… Oh, and Robots.

City Stage
2015 06 05 17:30 Friday 5:30pm

Arlo and the Avalanche

Four-piece acoustic folk band.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 17:30 Friday 5:30pm

Flat River Dance Company

Ballet and Contemporary dance.

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 17:30 Friday 5:30pm

Impact Band

Telling the story of God and what He’s done through our song and artistry.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 17:30 Friday 5:30pm

Syd Langeweg

Singer-songwriter.

UICA
2015 06 05 17:30 Friday 5:30pm

The West Michigan Lutheran Chorale

Presents a program of music proclaiming God’s love and mercy.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 05 17:45 Friday 5:45pm

Story Spinners of Grand Rapids

Folktales from Around the World.

County Courthouse
2015 06 05 18:00 Friday 6:00pm

Diane Casey Spirit of Festival Award

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 18:00 Friday 6:00pm

Four Lincolns

Alternative Rock/Country.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 18:00 Friday 6:00pm

Grand Rapids Symphonic Band

Performing outstanding musical literature!

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 05 18:00 Friday 6:00pm

Majestic Mime

Authentic flow of the body’s spirit.

City Stage
2015 06 05 18:15 Friday 6:15pm

Bigfoot Buffalo

Check us out for a good ol’ time.

City Stage
2015 06 05 18:15 Friday 6:15pm

Body Language Dance Company

Tap, Jazz, Ballet, Lyrical and Hip-Hop Dance.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 18:15 Friday 6:15pm

Molly Griffin

Indie, folk, and rock tunes.

UICA
2015 06 05 18:15 Friday 6:15pm

Storyteller Gretchen Weaver and friends

Mysteries, culture and music of Japan.

County Courthouse
2015 06 05 18:15 Friday 6:15pm

The Muteflutes

Captivating post-folk Americana.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 18:30 Friday 6:30pm

Gr8 Trombone Octet

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 05 18:30 Friday 6:30pm

Northview High School Jazz Band

Performing a wide range of jazz music from swing big band classics, to Latin, Funk.

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 18:45 Friday 6:45pm

Jukejoint Handmedowns

Big Tent American Roots.

City Stage
2015 06 05 18:45 Friday 6:45pm

Gloria Cangelosi

Scary stories (8 and older).

County Courthouse
2015 06 05 19:00 Friday 7:00pm

AOK

High energy pop electronic duo with fierce R&B vocals.

UICA
2015 06 05 19:00 Friday 7:00pm

Greg and Kathy Proulx

Acoustic folk. We cover the tunes we like, find meaningful, and entertaining.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 19:00 Friday 7:00pm

Kendall College of Art and Design

2015 Digital Media Program

Kendall College of Art and Design
2015 06 05 19:00 Friday 7:00pm

St. Cecilia Grand Band

Classical, Broadway and pop. Includes audience participation.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 19:00 Friday 7:00pm

Yoga Kirtan

Singing, dancing and instrumental form of yoga with Vahana Kirtan of West Michigan.

Arts Involvement
2015 06 05 19:15 Friday 7:15pm

The Weatherheads Band

Husband and wife, familial harmonies, old, young, smart, crazy, serious, wild.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 19:30 Friday 7:30pm

Hey Marco

Smooth grooves, tight harmonies and soulful vocals

City Stage
2015 06 05 19:30 Friday 7:30pm

The Steve Hilger Band

High energy electric blues band playing both original works and covers.

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 19:45 Friday 7:45pm

Daniel Holland

Original songs and some catchy Irish ones!

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 19:45 Friday 7:45pm

The Good Libations

50s and 60s favorites sung a capella.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 19:45 Friday 7:45pm

Tim Perry & Jeff Oxford

Soulfully sensitive to sickly twisted original songs.

UICA
2015 06 05 20:00 Friday 8:00pm

Blue Soul Express

Move with the groove! Classic Soul, funk & blues

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 20:00 Friday 8:00pm

UICA Open Projector Night

West Michigan Film Makers and Film Lovers unite to cast their vote for the most entertaining locally made films.

Kendall College of Art and Design
2015 06 05 20:15 Friday 8:15pm

Resurrection Life Church Music Ministry

High energy praise and worship in a variety of musical styles.

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 20:15 Friday 8:15pm

The Bitters

City Stage
2015 06 05 20:15 Friday 8:15pm

Tom Messink - Singer/Song Writer

New Acoustic to American Folk.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 20:30 Friday 8:30pm

Hark Up Horns

Eclectic mix of big band, jazz, gospel, and contemporary music.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 20:45 Friday 8:45pm

Murder Party!

Three serial killers who formed a band.

City Stage
2015 06 05 20:45 Friday 8:45pm

Vertical Bridge

Rocking out is what we’re all about!

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 05 21:00 Friday 9:00pm

Gooder’n Grits

Some fine Southern Appalachian tunes and songs.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 05 21:15 Friday 9:15pm

Mr Whooha

A variety cover band.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 05 21:15 Friday 9:15pm

Mystic Dub

Calder Stage
2015 06 05 21:15 Friday 9:15pm

Trixy Tang

Four piece Rock ‘n’ Roll band.

City Stage
2015 06 05 21:30 Friday 9:30pm

Signal Point

Classic rock

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 10:00 Saturday 10:00am

Carpenter’s Cross

Original Rock and Blues with a powerful message.

City Stage
2015 06 06 10:00 Saturday 10:00am

Donna Mast

Acoustic U2.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 10:00 Saturday 10:00am

Greek Dance Group of Holy Trinity

Greek traditional line dancing — OPA!

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 10:00 Saturday 10:00am

RakSultana

Authentic Egyptian dance with a local flair. Families encouraged. Yalla!

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 10:00 Saturday 10:00am

Body Language Dance Company

Tap, Jazz, Ballet, Lyrical and Hip-Hop Dance.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 10:30 Saturday 10:30am

Ada Dance Academy

Performing ballet, jazz, lyrical and musical theatre.

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 10:30 Saturday 10:30am

balletmore ensemble

Ignite the stage with their fusion of classical ballet, lyrical, and contemporary dance!

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 10:45 Saturday 10:45am

Emelia Clark, Soprano and Ken Bos, Piano

From Art Song to aria.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 10:45 Saturday 10:45am

Endangered Reign

Metal band that combines melody and hooks with an ultra-heavy sound!

City Stage
2015 06 06 10:45 Saturday 10:45am

Violet Eyes

Acoustic indie pop from Allendale, Michigan.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 11:00 Saturday 11:00am

Freestyle Yoga posing meetup and photo-op (#festivalyoga2015)

Meetup and photo-op (#festivalyoga2015).

Arts Involvement
2015 06 06 11:00 Saturday 11:00am

Great Lakes Mens Chorus

a capella men’s choral and quartet music.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 11:00 Saturday 11:00am

Jake Down & The Midwest Mess

Raw emotion and vivid imagery with a sound that floats from traditional folk to punk to rock ‘n’ roll and beyond.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 11:00 Saturday 11:00am

Caledonia Dance and Music Center

Don’t miss this top-notch dance variety!

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 11:15 Saturday 11:15am

Joseph Henry

Songs that occupy the space between all particles in a sort of quark-gluon plasma.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 11:15 Saturday 11:15am

Luke Ellison - Classical Piano

A young, classical pianist performing the works of Beethoven, Bach, Chopin, and more.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 11:30 Saturday 11:30am

The Juno Blacklist

Blues for the modern generation.

City Stage
2015 06 06 11:45 Saturday 11:45am

Integrity school of dance arts

Selections from recital 2015: “Bloom.”

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 11:45 Saturday 11:45am

Soundmeetsound

Local experimental indie rock music.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 11:45 Saturday 11:45am

The Chimes Combo

Vocal trio.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 12:00 Saturday 12:00pm

Frank & Terry and Friends

Harmonies, harmonica, guitars and vocals blend to create an audience-pleasing sound.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 12:00 Saturday 12:00pm

Greg and Kathy Proulx Duo

Basically, acoustic folk. We cover the tunes we like, find meaningful, and entertaining.

UICA
2015 06 06 12:00 Saturday 12:00pm

Harmony Strings Music Studio

Classical and fiddle tunes in a group violin format.

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 12:00 Saturday 12:00pm

Kung Fu Tai Chi with Master Lee’s Kung Fu and Tai Chi School

Arts Involvement
2015 06 06 12:15 Saturday 12:15pm

Alive

Christian contemporary gospel group.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 12:15 Saturday 12:15pm

Ash Grove Quartet

Classical quartet with zest.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 12:15 Saturday 12:15pm

My Thin Place

My Thin Place

City Stage
2015 06 06 12:15 Saturday 12:15pm

St. Cecilia Music Center Concert Band

A wind, brass and percussion ensemble.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 12:45 Saturday 12:45pm

Grampa Frank & Savannah & Zachary

Acoustic singing and songwriting.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 12:45 Saturday 12:45pm

Katie Fahey

Stories from home.

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 12:45 Saturday 12:45pm

13th Hour

Good old classic rock…with a difference.

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 13:00 Saturday 1:00pm

Cosplay All Styles Meetup and Photo-op (#cosplayfestival2015)

Meetup and Photo-op (#cosplayfestival2015).

Arts Involvement
2015 06 06 13:00 Saturday 1:00pm

Dante Cope

An esoteric blend of hip hop, jazz, and funk.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 13:00 Saturday 1:00pm

Dyer Ives Poetry Readings honoring Linda Nemec Foster and Rod Torreson

UICA
2015 06 06 13:00 Saturday 1:00pm

Edelweiss Choir

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 13:00 Saturday 1:00pm

Grand Rapids Accordion Ensemble

A variety of music including Big Band, Marches, Polkas & Oldies.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 13:00 Saturday 1:00pm

Kent District Library Teen Film Festival

A selection of award-winning short films from past Kent County Teen Film Festivals.

Kendall College of Art and Design
2015 06 06 13:00 Saturday 1:00pm

Nicholas James and the Bandwagon

Honest folk songs served on a bed of authentic country and rock.

City Stage
2015 06 06 13:15 Saturday 1:15pm

Jean Schmuker

Animal Story Fun (3-8 year-olds).

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 13:30 Saturday 1:30pm

Hollywood Makeout

Upbeat pop, surf, rock band. Dancing bass lines, reverb, and punching vocals.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 13:30 Saturday 1:30pm

Larry Conkle

70s light rock.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 13:30 Saturday 1:30pm

West Michigan Youth Ballet (WMYB)

“Cinderella,” a young dancer’s transformation from servant to a beautiful princess.

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 13:45 Saturday 1:45pm

Bob Sadowski

Fun with Folktales (for ages 8 to 98).

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 13:45 Saturday 1:45pm

McClintic School of Highland Dance

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 13:45 Saturday 1:45pm

Poppies & Pennies

Belly Dance Fusion

City Stage
2015 06 06 13:45 Saturday 1:45pm

Scintillating Sopranos

Duets ranging from classical to a little Broadway.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 14:00 Saturday 2:00pm

Dave Wells Strolling German Oompa Band

Playing the familiar folk tunes and drinking songs of old Germany.

Around Festival
2015 06 06 14:00 Saturday 2:00pm

Edge From Falling

Hard rock band. With a Christian message, they bring something different to the scene.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 14:00 Saturday 2:00pm

Grand Valley State University Film & Video Production

2015 Film & Video Production, School of Communications.

Kendall College of Art and Design
2015 06 06 14:00 Saturday 2:00pm

Schubert Male Chorus of Grand Rapids

Blend of glee club favorites as well as spirituals, folk, pop, and contemporary styles.

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 14:00 Saturday 2:00pm

Swing Tooth

UICA
2015 06 06 14:15 Saturday 2:15pm

Crisi and Band

Original edgy acoustic rock. Inspired from life with a flavor of hope.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 14:15 Saturday 2:15pm

Improv Group No Outlet

Creating fun stories from the audience.

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 14:15 Saturday 2:15pm

The Proulx Brothers

Kingston Trio tribute group.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 14:15 Saturday 2:15pm

The Travelers

Guitars. Ukes. Tubas. Voices making exceptional harmonies.

City Stage
2015 06 06 14:30 Saturday 2:30pm

Julia Yob, Singer-Songwriter

UICA
2015 06 06 14:30 Saturday 2:30pm

Mike Dean, Classical Harmonica

Classical music performed on chromatic harmonica.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 14:45 Saturday 2:45pm

Hark Up Choir and Band

Come and sing along!

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 14:45 Saturday 2:45pm

Tom Cutts & Affirmation

Hints of jazz, blues, and some popular music.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 15:00 Saturday 3:00pm

Adaptive Dancing (dance for everybody) with Arts In Motion

Adaptive Dancing (dance for everybody) with Arts In Motion

Arts Involvement
2015 06 06 15:00 Saturday 3:00pm

Calvin College

Kendall College of Art and Design
2015 06 06 15:00 Saturday 3:00pm

Graffiti

Unplugged” original music that will stir your soul and mind!

City Stage
2015 06 06 15:00 Saturday 3:00pm

Josiah Sherk Ensemble

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 15:00 Saturday 3:00pm

Mark Swanson

Acoustic music played on Mark’s handcrafted instruments.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 15:00 Saturday 3:00pm

St. Francis Youth Band

Come and sing along with us

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 15:15 Saturday 3:15pm

Eldon Howe, Singer-songwriter

Singer-songwriter

UICA
2015 06 06 15:15 Saturday 3:15pm

Master Arts Street Theatre

Story telling with audience participation, great for ages 3 to 99.

West Side of Ottawa by Fifth Third
2015 06 06 15:15 Saturday 3:15pm

Jean Schmuker

Animal Story Fun (3-8 year-olds).

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 15:30 Saturday 3:30pm

Big Band Nouveau

Mainstream jazz in a big band format.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 15:30 Saturday 3:30pm

Expressions Dance Academy - Gold Teams

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 15:30 Saturday 3:30pm

Jesse Ray and the Carolina Catfish

Back to basics rock ‘n’ roll.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 15:45 Saturday 3:45pm

Ars Nova

Vocal harmony infused alternative rock.

City Stage
2015 06 06 15:45 Saturday 3:45pm

Don Benson and the Late Bloomers

Fun and original folk and country.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 15:45 Saturday 3:45pm

Scott Usadel

Jack Tales, Dog Tails (The Rest of the Story)

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 15:45 Saturday 3:45pm

The Westwinds

Woodwind quintet (flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, french horn) plus piano.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 16:00 Saturday 4:00pm

Mosaic Film Experience

International and West Michigan College and High school students compete by sharing their stories with the world

Kendall College of Art and Design
2015 06 06 16:00 Saturday 4:00pm

Open mic Poetry Jam with Ted Jauw

Arts Involvement
2015 06 06 16:00 Saturday 4:00pm

The Adams Family

From folk and doo-wop through classic rock.

UICA
2015 06 06 16:15 Saturday 4:15pm

Ed Boer

Tales for all children, young and old.

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 16:15 Saturday 4:15pm

Pacific Island Dancers

Cultural dances from the islands of Hawaii, Tahiti and the Philippines.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 16:15 Saturday 4:15pm

String Academy of Grand Rapids

Violin and cello students.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 16:15 Saturday 4:15pm

The Kanivers

A multi-decade tour of the blues and R&B with some alt-country and swing.

City Stage
2015 06 06 16:30 Saturday 4:30pm

Ken Bierschbach

One guy…one guitar…original songs with a pop/rock/folk/country feel.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 16:30 Saturday 4:30pm

Kyle Thompson, Classical Guitar

Classical from Bach to Brouwer.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 16:30 Saturday 4:30pm

Marvin Sapp features Lighthouse Full Life Center Church Choir

Exciting Gospel music.

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 16:45 Saturday 4:45pm

Rockford High School Jazz Band

A traditional Big Band that swings hard and leaves the audience shouting for more!

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 16:45 Saturday 4:45pm

Steve Falvo

Stories for Young Folk and Families.

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 16:45 Saturday 4:45pm

Willow Barnes

With only a guitar and her voice, she’ll twist any song up in a sweet acoustic sound.

UICA
2015 06 06 17:00 Saturday 5:00pm

Compass College of Cinematic Arts

2015 BFA in Cinematic and Media Arts Program

Kendall College of Art and Design
2015 06 06 17:00 Saturday 5:00pm

Drew Alkema

Fingerstyle guitarist.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 17:00 Saturday 5:00pm

Open Mic Music with Ted Jauw

Arts Involvement
2015 06 06 17:00 Saturday 5:00pm

The 6 Pak 60’s all girl band

60s music that makes you want to dance and sing along with us.

City Stage
2015 06 06 17:00 Saturday 5:00pm

Rockford School of Dance

Performing “This Joint is Jumpin.’ “

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 17:15 Saturday 5:15pm

John Steven Crowley

You Can’t Fool Your Mama…Ever!” Tales from Chicago’s Southside

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 17:15 Saturday 5:15pm

Nicholas James Thomasma, Singer-Songwriter

UICA
2015 06 06 17:15 Saturday 5:15pm

West Michigan Flute Orchestra

A Rootin’ Flutin’ Time

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 17:30 Saturday 5:30pm

Awards

Regional Arts Exhibition Awards, Combined Theatre Scholarship Awards

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 17:30 Saturday 5:30pm

IMANI Singers of Grand Rapids

An exciting time of worship and praise through Gospel & Jazz.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 17:30 Saturday 5:30pm

Ned Rouse

Prock…Mostly original music, a mixture of alternative ear art and sounds.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 17:45 Saturday 5:45pm

Anonymous Phone Call

HS teens putting a rockin’ twist on some modern hits, and playing some original tunes.

City Stage
2015 06 06 17:45 Saturday 5:45pm

Lady Oak

Passion. Purpose. Song.” Ensemble singing with close harmonies.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 17:45 Saturday 5:45pm

Paschke Trio

Jazz trio performing 20th Century jazz standards and songs from the American Song Book.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 17:45 Saturday 5:45pm

Tom Lane

Irish Tales to Make You Laugh

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 18:00 Saturday 6:00pm

Eclipse Awards

Awarding the very best in film, video and television in West Michigan. 2015 Award- winning selections.

Kendall College of Art and Design
2015 06 06 18:15 Saturday 6:15pm

Embellish Handbell Ensemble

A wide range of music that will delight audiences of all ages.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 06 18:15 Saturday 6:15pm

FrenzEpic

A husband and wife duo performing originals and a blend of genres to touch the hearts of all.

UICA
2015 06 06 18:15 Saturday 6:15pm

Merrilie Benthin

Tales of Africa

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 18:15 Saturday 6:15pm

Northview High School Europe Tour Band 2015

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 18:15 Saturday 6:15pm

River City Improv

Clean, clever comedy based on audience suggestions.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 18:15 Saturday 6:15pm

TMS

Solo electric pop rock/super synth.

City Stage
2015 06 06 18:30 Saturday 6:30pm

Open Mic - Sign up at Outer Fringe

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 18:30 Saturday 6:30pm

Slugspoon

Classic guitar rock

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 18:45 Saturday 6:45pm

DeSoto

In-your-face rock ‘n’ roll flavored by the muddy bayous of West Michigan’s Grand River.

City Stage
2015 06 06 18:45 Saturday 6:45pm

Merrilie Benthin

Peace Corps Tales of Africa

County Courthouse
2015 06 06 19:00 Saturday 7:00pm

American WiFi

A well-crafted blend of pop hooks and rock grit.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 19:00 Saturday 7:00pm

Guitar Jam with Larry Gephart and Friends

Arts Involvement
2015 06 06 19:00 Saturday 7:00pm

Patty Pierzchala + The Noon Thirties

Singer-songwriter with a youthful, powerful voice.

UICA
2015 06 06 19:15 Saturday 7:15pm

Lee Mulder

Traditional folk music of Ireland and Scotland.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 19:15 Saturday 7:15pm

Paul Sherwood’s Rhythm Section Jazz Band

Music from the 1930s

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 19:30 Saturday 7:30pm

Gun Lake Tribe Hoop Dance Society

Traditional Native American Hoop Dance Team.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 19:30 Saturday 7:30pm

Tommy B. and The Verk

High energy rock

City Stage
2015 06 06 19:45 Saturday 7:45pm

Amy Young

Folk/indie, soulful music.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 19:45 Saturday 7:45pm

Aria Flame

Neo-Classical Female Fronted symphonic metal with a circus flare.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 19:45 Saturday 7:45pm

TY BEAT

A high-energy, funky, dance experience.

UICA
2015 06 06 20:00 Saturday 8:00pm

Ralston Bowles

Considered the Ambassador of Acoustic Music in West Michigan.

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 20:00 Saturday 8:00pm

Ada Dance Academy

Performing ballet, jazz, lyrical and musical theatre.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 20:30 Saturday 8:30pm

Circus Dogs

Three-man band playing folk/rock music.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 20:30 Saturday 8:30pm

Devin and The Dead Frets

High energy rock music with blues infused soul.

City Stage
2015 06 06 20:30 Saturday 8:30pm

SilentBark

Punk to country to soul to pop.

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 20:30 Saturday 8:30pm

Skankadank

Horn driven R&B, funk, rock band with soul drenched vocals.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 06 20:30 Saturday 8:30pm

The Mines

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 21:15 Saturday 9:15pm

Coldville

A new high energy hard rock band.

Calder Stage
2015 06 06 21:15 Saturday 9:15pm

Conklin Ceili Band

Irish American folk band performing the songs and music of Ireland and the Irish around the world.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 06 21:15 Saturday 9:15pm

Neil Jacobs - “World 12-String Guitar”

A truly original 12-string guitarist.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 06 21:15 Saturday 9:15pm

The Tide Eternal

Rock

City Stage
2015 06 06 21:15 Saturday 9:15pm

VALENTIGER

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 10:00 Sunday 10:00am

Baltijos Krantas Lithuanian School

Folk dancing from the Baltics.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 07 10:00 Sunday 10:00am

Robin Connell & Paul Brewer Jazz Band

Jazz infused with ginger (hot!), honey (sweet!), gelato (cool!), cream (soft), and grits (soul!).

City Stage
2015 06 07 10:00 Sunday 10:00am

Velcrofibs

Indie rock

Outer Fringe
2015 06 07 10:00 Sunday 10:00am

Rockford School of Dance

Performing “Get on Your Feet”

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 10:15 Sunday 10:15am

James White

Bringing a new element to the hip-hop world.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 10:30 Sunday 10:30am

Arts In Motion Studio

Enriching our community through the arts!

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 10:30 Sunday 10:30am

Belle Etoile Studio of Dance

Watch us rock the stage with some twisted fairytales and so much more!

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 07 10:45 Sunday 10:45am

Denise Frye

Gospel solo artist

Outer Fringe
2015 06 07 10:45 Sunday 10:45am

Slumlord Radio

Fancy handsome rock band.

City Stage
2015 06 07 10:45 Sunday 10:45am

The Subourbons

The new face of country, rock, and folk all rolled into one.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 11:00 Sunday 11:00am

Yoga for Everybody!

Adaptive Yoga with Kat McKinnon of The Yoga Studio.

Arts Involvement
2015 06 07 11:00 Sunday 11:00am

Zeeland Youth Dance Company

A collection of weather related pieces spanning a variety of dance disciplines.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 07 11:15 Sunday 11:15am

Jes Kramer

A one-woman band telling heart-wrenching stories.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 07 11:15 Sunday 11:15am

Swineharts

Original comedy rock.

City Stage
2015 06 07 11:30 Sunday 11:30am

Ejection Seat

Go! It’s a Rock Show!

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 11:30 Sunday 11:30am

Room Full of Elephants

Melodic soul and punk-folk.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 11:30 Sunday 11:30am

The Sleeping Gypsies

A rollicking yet classy live performance with an eclectic musical style rooted in rock, soul, jazz, and dance.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 07 12:00 Sunday 12:00pm

Blue Water Ramblers

Extraordinary folk stylings and original songs.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 07 12:00 Sunday 12:00pm

Group Therapy

Performing hits from the 60s to the current day.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 07 12:00 Sunday 12:00pm

INNER ITCH

Rock music that touches your soul!

City Stage
2015 06 07 12:00 Sunday 12:00pm

Interactive Drumming with Josh Dunigan

Arts Involvement
2015 06 07 12:00 Sunday 12:00pm

Quantenus Strings

UICA
2015 06 07 12:15 Sunday 12:15pm

Kanisha K

Kanisha K is living the dream of every small town girl with uptown talent.

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 12:15 Sunday 12:15pm

Victims of Nonsense

Blended voices singing some contemporary pop hits.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 12:45 Sunday 12:45pm

JCJ

JCJ, swingin’ jazz trio

UICA
2015 06 07 12:45 Sunday 12:45pm

Perfect Shelter

Experienced worship musicians.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 07 12:45 Sunday 12:45pm

Y’z Council (formaly MANOFGOD)

Pure passion speaking life to the masses!

City Stage
2015 06 07 12:45 Sunday 12:45pm

Wake Up Autumn

Acoustic folk duo

Outer Fringe Stage
2015 06 07 12:45 Sunday 12:45pm

Gloria Cangelosi

New Tales from an Old Teller

County Courthouse
2015 06 07 13:00 Sunday 1:00pm

Comic Improv and games with Drew Potter and Improvalarious

Arts Involvement
2015 06 07 13:00 Sunday 1:00pm

HIS Dance Academy

Selections from the 2014-15 season.

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 13:00 Sunday 1:00pm

Lake Effect Saxophone Quartet

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 07 13:00 Sunday 1:00pm

People’s Choice Film and Video Awards

Kendall College of Art and Design
2015 06 07 13:00 Sunday 1:00pm

The Doran Brothers

Tight, five-part harmonies.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 13:15 Sunday 1:15pm

Tim Brotherton

Pet Tales from a Pet Parent

County Courthouse
2015 06 07 13:30 Sunday 1:30pm

Celtic Kilroy & Friends

Traditional Celtic, maritime and contemporary music.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 07 13:30 Sunday 1:30pm

Evidence Jazz Group

Hard bop/mainstream jazz.

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 13:30 Sunday 1:30pm

Misery Loves Company

Variety rock cover band

City Stage
2015 06 07 13:30 Sunday 1:30pm

Caledonia Dance and Music Center

Don’t miss this top-notch dance variety!

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 07 13:45 Sunday 1:45pm

Jubal Brass

Brass arrangements of classical, gospel and contemporary Christian music.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 13:45 Sunday 1:45pm

Kevin Kammeraad

Kevin Kammeraad and the Cooperfly Puppet Troupe

County Courthouse
2015 06 07 13:45 Sunday 1:45pm

Shir Shalom Choir

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 07 13:45 Sunday 1:45pm

The Guitar Studio of Kyle Thompson

Classical from Bach to Brouwer.

UICA
2015 06 07 14:00 Sunday 2:00pm

Festival Film Favorites

Kendall College of Art and Design
2015 06 07 14:00 Sunday 2:00pm

St. Cecilia Concert Band

A wind, brass and percussion ensemble.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 07 14:15 Sunday 2:15pm

Easy Idle String Band

Traditional and modern bluegrass on fiddle, guitar, twin banjos and bass.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 07 14:15 Sunday 2:15pm

Persistent Flashback Disorder

A group of hippies reliving Nixon era rock ‘n’ roll.

City Stage
2015 06 07 14:15 Sunday 2:15pm

Straight Pepper Diet

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 14:30 Sunday 2:30pm

Catherine J

Soulful…Passionate…Authentic.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 07 14:30 Sunday 2:30pm

JoeAnne Peterson

Tales for a Festival Weekend

County Courthouse
2015 06 07 14:30 Sunday 2:30pm

ROCHELLE AND THE SPOILERS

A unique blend of blues and rock!

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 14:45 Sunday 2:45pm

Grand Rapids Jazz Orchestra

Big Band Jazz

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 07 15:00 Sunday 3:00pm

Eric Brown

Power pop, soul, and folk inspired original music.

Outer Fringe
2015 06 07 15:00 Sunday 3:00pm

Los Cobras

Swinging Surf and rock instrumentals.

City Stage
2015 06 07 15:00 Sunday 3:00pm

Rockford Community Band

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 15:15 Sunday 3:15pm

Don Sikkema, Baritone and Robert Byrens, Piano

Art songs in English & late Romantic German lieder.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 07 15:15 Sunday 3:15pm

Stone Thrown

Young Hearts With Old Souls. Blues Rock Pop Jazz.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 15:15 Sunday 3:15pm

Terry Marshall, Guitar

UICA
2015 06 07 15:30 Sunday 3:30pm

Mustang Band

Country music

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 07 15:45 Sunday 3:45pm

Antiphon Brass

Renaissance to jazz and almost everything in between.

GRAM Indoor Classical
2015 06 07 15:45 Sunday 3:45pm

Broken Branches

Roots folk acoustic music to ease your worried mind!

Outer Fringe
2015 06 07 15:45 Sunday 3:45pm

The Bullets

Power rock ‘n’ roll trio!

City Stage
2015 06 07 15:45 Sunday 3:45pm

Xpressions Of Praise Christian Dance Arts Academy

All Around the World Through the Eyes of A Dancer.”

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 16:00 Sunday 4:00pm

Dance Network

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 16:00 Sunday 4:00pm

The Elementals

Acoustic rock and folk cover songs with an emphasis on vocal harmony.

UICA
2015 06 07 16:15 Sunday 4:15pm

Makayla, Alivia, Jade, Nani, Maddy and Krista

Singing: Let it Go

City Stage
2015 06 07 16:15 Sunday 4:15pm

West Michigan Gay Men’s Chorus

Celebrating our 7th season with choral arts material from pop to proper.

Rosa Parks Circle
2015 06 07 16:30 Sunday 4:30pm

Flip Side

A wide variety of the 80s, 90s, and current music.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 16:30 Sunday 4:30pm

Grand Rapids Songwriter’s Alliance

Hand-crafted original music.

City Stage
2015 06 07 16:30 Sunday 4:30pm

Senior Steppers

An energetic senior jazz/tap/lyrical dance group.

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 17:00 Sunday 5:00pm

People’ Choice Awards

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 17:15 Sunday 5:15pm

Jay-Wayne

It’s musik for the soul.”

Calder Stage
2015 06 07 17:15 Sunday 5:15pm

Pretty Rage

Rock band from Grand Rapids.

Clock Tower Stage
2015 06 07 17:15 Sunday 5:15pm

Rev Charles’ PotatoeBabies

Remembering Christina Marie Bivins with beach balls, toilet paper, cake, and music.

City Stage

Keep on scrolling inside the list to see more!

June 4-5-6 | Grand Rapids, Michigan | Visitor Guide & Schedule